eMerit® is committed to the highest level of integrity in all of our dealings with our clients, employees and service partners.

This commitment extends to any personal information about our customers that we might possess or acquire. eMerit is committed to respecting personal privacy, and safeguarding individual record confidentiality and system security.

Accordingly, eMerit and its affiliates adhere to the following privacy guidelines and principles:

  • eMerit® has developed policies and programs for the protection of customer information.
  • eMerit® strives to maintain the accuracy of customer information and will promptly respond to any questions or concerns customers may raise with respect to the accuracy of such customer’s personal information.
  • eMerit® employees are responsible for the protection of customer information, and each eMerit employee with access to personal customer information is responsible for compliance with our privacy policies and procedures.
  • eMerit® expects all of its service partners and service providers to adhere to eMerit’s high ethical standards as to the confidentiality of personal information.
  • eMerit® will only use personal information in compliance with applicable law.
  • eMerit® may collect user information for its Web sites via cookies, alphanumeric identifiers transmitted from a Web site to a visitor’s browser. eMerit collects such information solely for the purposes of better customer service, enabling our ability to identify users and create content to meet their needs. While it is possible to disable cookies via your browser settings, doing so may not allow eMerit to enhance your web experience.

This privacy policy addresses those concerned with how their “Personally Identifiable Information” (PII) may be used online. PII is a term of art in US privacy law and information security more broadly. It describes information used on its own (or combined with other information) to identify, contact, or locate a person, or to identify an individual in context.

Please read our privacy policy carefully to learn how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your PII in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website (or app)?

When registering on our site for any number of purposes, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience and to learn more. In addition, our site enables users to input PII to subscribe to our newsletter and/or marketing materials, as well as schedule a consultation. Nothing on this site should be deemed to create any type of professional relationship, such as attorney-client.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you fill out a form or enter information on our site or interact with our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features. We may use the information to follow up with you after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries).

How do we protect your information?

Our data is protected using vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.

Most of the public-facing site is dedicated to providing education and information. If consummating a purchase via credit card, information is protected in transit to PCI standards. No credit card information is stored.

Information that is uploaded to us is protected in our computer systems but is available for viewing by individuals in our business with proper credentials and authorization.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

We use cookies for tracking purposes to assist with measuring how many unique users visit our website. In addition, such cookies make it easier for repeat users to use the site.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, please review your browser’s Help Menu to learn the way to address.

If cookies are turned off, some features may be disabled.  Some functionalities may not work properly or may not even work at all. This may change how you interact or are able to interact with our site.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your PII to third parties. If we ever do, we will provide users with advance notice. We use website hosting partners and other parties to assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, and serving our users. Those parties agree to keep any PII confidential. To the extent any PII is also considered Protected Health Information in the context of HIPAA and HITECH, such vendors have signed formal Business Associate Agreements, again agreeing to hold data private to the standards set by HIPAA and HITECH. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

While we may have strategic alliances with various organizations, and even make recommendations to our visitors, we do not directly offer third-party products or services on our website.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements is defined by Google’s Ads Policies.

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our website but reserve the option to do so in the future.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first US state law requiring commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law requires any company in the United States that operates websites collecting PII from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating precisely the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared.

More information can be found at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

In accordance with CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • We have a link to our Privacy Policy on our home page and/or the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.
  • You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes either by being able to access the updated Privacy Policy page online or via notification if we have your contact information. 
  • On our Privacy Policy Page you may change your personal information by emailing us at info@medicaljustice.com.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

We do not allow third-party behavioral tracking to customize ads.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

While children would generally not be an audience for our site, parents or caregivers may submit information about those under age of 13 years old. When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) allows parents/guardians to make decisions. The Federal Trade Commission, United States Bureau of Consumer Protection, enforces the COPPA Rule, which identifies what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

In line with Fair Information Practices, should a data breach occur, we will notify the users for whom we have contact information via notification within 7 business days or as otherwise outlined by law.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act regulates rules for commercial email. It defines those requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the ability to opt out, and articulates penalties for violations.  We may collect your email address to send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

In accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to:

  1. Avoid using false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  2. Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way if the message is an advertisement.
  3. Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  4. Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  5. Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  6. Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, please email us at
info@medicaljustice.com and we will remove you from ALL correspondence within reasonable time frame.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us by email at:
info@medicaljustice.com